FANDOM


AvengersEndgame Logo

A list of awards that the film Avengers: Endgame has won or was nominated for.

Year Award Category Recipient Result
2019 Golden Trailer Awards Best Fantasy Adventure "Reflections" Won
Best Original Score "Capstone" Nominated
Best Action TV Spot (for a Feature Film) "Super Bowl Spot"
Best Fantasy Adventure TV Spot (for a Feature Film) "Overpower" Won
Best Fantasy Adventure Poster "Payoff One-Sheet" Nominated
Best International Poster
MTV Movie & TV Awards Best Movie Avengers: Endgame Won
Best Hero Robert Downey, Jr.
Best Villain Josh Brolin
Best Fight Chris Evans vs. Josh Brolin Nominated
Teen Choice Awards Choice Action Movie Avengers: Endgame Won
Choice Action Movie Actor Chris Evans Nominated
Chris Hemsworth
Paul Rudd
Robert Downey, Jr. Won
Choice Action Movie Actress Brie Larson Nominated
Scarlett Johansson Won
Zoe Saldana Nominated
Choice Movie Villain Josh Brolin Won
Dragon Awards Best Science Fiction or Fantasy Movie Avengers: Endgame
Saturn Awards Best Comic-to-Film Motion Picture Avengers: Endgame
Best Actor Chris Evans Nominated
Robert Downey, Jr. Won
Best Supporting Actor Jeremy Renner Nominated
Best Supporting Actress Karen Gillan
Scarlett Johansson
Best Director Anthony Russo and Joe Russo
Best Writing Christopher Markus and Stephen McFeely
Best Production Design Charles Wood Won
Best Editing Jeffrey Ford and Matthew Schmidt
Best Music Alan Silvestri Nominated
Best Costume Design Judianna Makovsky
Best Make-up John Blake and Brian Sipe Won
Best Special Effects Avengers: Endgame
World Soundtrack Awards Film Composer of the Year Alan Silvestri Nominated
Hollywood Film Awards Hollywood Blockbuster Award Kevin Feige and Victoria Alonso Won
People's Choice Awards Movie of 2019 Avengers: Endgame
Action Movie of 2019
Male Movie Star of 2019 Chris Hemsworth Nominated
Robert Downey, Jr. Won
Female Movie Star of 2019 Scarlett Johansson Nominated
Action Movie Star of 2019 Chris Evans
Robert Downey, Jr.
Hollywood Music in Media Awards Best Original Score – Sci-fi/Fantasy Alan Silvestri Won
Bandung Film Festival Honorable Imported Films Avengers: Endgame
National Film & TV Awards Best Feature Film Avengers: Endgame Nominated
Best Actor Robert Downey, Jr.
Best Actress Scarlett Johansson
Best Performance in a Movie Don Cheadle
Mark Ruffalo
Best Producer Kevin Feige
Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Best Motion Capture Performance Josh Brolin Won
San Diego Film Critics Society Awards Best Visual Effects Avengers: Endgame Nominated
St. Louis Film Critics Association Best Visual Effects Avengers: Endgame Won
Best Music Score Alan Silvestri Nominated
Best Action Film Avengers: Endgame
Best Scene ″Avengers Assemble″
Chicago Film Critics Association Best Use of Visual Effects Avengers: Endgame
Seattle Film Critics Society Best Action Choreography Avengers: Endgame
Best Visual Effects
Florida Film Critics Circle Awards Best Visual Effects Avengers: Endgame
Chicago Film Critics Association Best Use of Visual Effects Avengers: Endgame
2020 Houston Film Critics Society Best Visual Effects Avengers: Endgame Nominated
Hollywood Critics Association Awards Best Cast Avengers: Endgame
Best Action / War Film
Best Blockbuster Won
Best Stunt Work Nominated
Best Visual Effects Dan Deleeuw, Matt Aitken, Russell Earl, and Dan Sudick Won
Best Animated or VFX Performance Josh Brolin Nominated
Make-Up Artists & Hair Stylists Guild Awards Feature-Length Motion Picture: Best Contemporary Make-Up John Blake, Francisco X. Pérez and Dennis Liddiard Won
Critics' Choice Awards Best Visual Effects Avengers: Endgame
Best Action Movie
Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie Nominated
Screen Actors Guild Awards Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture Avengers: Endgame Won
Golden Reel Awards Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Dialogue and ADR for Feature Film Daniel Laurie, Shannon Mills, Jacob Riehle, and Brad Semenoff Nominated
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Sound Effects and Foley for Feature Film Shannon Mills,Daniel Laurie, Nia Hansen, David Farmer, Josh Gold, Samson Neslund, Steve Orlando, John Roesch, Shelley Roden, Dan O'Connell, John T. Cucci, Jacob Riehle, Christopher Flick and James Likowski
Annie Awards Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Live Action Production Sidney Kombo-Kintombo, Sam Sharplin, Keven Norris, Tim Teramoto and Jacob Luamanuvae Won
Grammy Awards Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media Alan Silvestri Nominated
Art Directors Guild Awards Excellence in Production Design for a Fantasy Film Charles Wood Won
Satellite Awards Best Sound (Editing and Mixing) Shannon Mills, Daniel Laurie, Tom Johnson, Juan Peralta, and John Pritchett Nominated
Best Visual Effects Dan Deleeuw, Matt Aitken, Russell Earl, and Dan Sudick
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.

Fandom may earn an affiliate commission on sales made from links on this page.

Stream the best stories.

Fandom may earn an affiliate commission on sales made from links on this page.

Get Disney+